Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2011SANTA FE GLS, 3.5 G, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 23 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (1 OF 2) - G2.4 DOHC)DTC P0300: RANDOM/MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTEDINSPECTION/REPAIRSYSTEM INSPECTIONIGNITION SYSTEM INSPECTION
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWD
Ignition System Inspection
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWDSECTION Ignition System Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Spark Plug Cable & Ignition Coil Inspection
- Visually/physically inspect the spark plug cable and ignition coil related to the misfiring cylinder (s) for the following conditions.
- Damage, cracks, carbon and flashover
- Poor connection or damaged harness
- Connected to the incorrect cylinders at the ignition coil and spark plug
- Measure the resistance of the spark plug cable related to the misfiring cylinder (s).
Specification : 5.6kΩ/m ±20%
- Measure the resistance of the primary and secondary ignition coil related to the misfiring cylinder (s).
Specification : Primary Ignition Coil Resistance : 0.56~0.68Ω at 20°C (68°F)
Secondary Ignition Coil Resistance : 6~8kΩ at 20°C (68°F)
- Was a problem found in any of the above areas?
YES
- Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Go to next step as below.
- Visually/physically inspect the spark plug cable and ignition coil related to the misfiring cylinder (s) for the following conditions.
- Spark Plug Inspection
- Visually/physically inspect the spark plug related to the misfiring cylinder (s) for the following conditions.
- Damaged insulation, Worn electrodes, Oil or fuel fouled, Loose terminals and cracks
- Check for electrode gap : 1.0 - 1.1 mm (0.039 - 0.043 in.)
- Check if the spark plug for the relevant cylinder is lighter in color than the other plugs.
- Was a problem found in any of the above areas?
YES
- Replace or adjust as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Go to next step as below.
- Visually/physically inspect the spark plug related to the misfiring cylinder (s) for the following conditions.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.