Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2011SANTA FE GLS, 3.5 G, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 23 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (1 OF 2) - G2.4 DOHC)DTC P0116: ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCEINSPECTION/REPAIRSYSTEM INSPECTION
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWD
System Inspection
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWDSECTION System Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Coolant Level Inspection
- Check the cooling system coolant level.
- Is the coolant in the reservoir at the proper level?
YES
- Go to next step as below.
NO
- Repair or add engine coolant as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Thermostat Inspection
- Check if the thermostat bypass valve is stuck in the open position or if the correct type of thermostat was installed. Replace thermostat as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check the valve opening temperature of the thermostat.
Specification (Valve opening temperature) : 80~84°C (176~183°F)
- If the opening temperature is not as specified, Replace thermostat as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure. If OK, go to next step as below.
- ECT Sensor Inspection
- Ignition "OFF".
- Disconnect ECTS connector.
- Measure the resistance between signal terminal and ground terminal of ECTS connector. (Component side)
Specification :
TEMPERATURE AND RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTemp. (°C) Temp. (°F) Resistance (kΩ) Temp. (°C) Temp. (°F) Resistance (kΩ) -20 -4 14.1 ~ 16.8 40 104 Approx. 1.2 0 32 Approx. 5.8 60 140 Approx. 0.6 20 68 2.3 ~ 2.6 80 176 Approx. 0.3 - Is resistance within the specification?
YES
- Go to next step as below.
NO
- Check ECTS for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good ECTS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECTS and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.