Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2011SANTA FE GLS, 3.5 G, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 23 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (1 OF 2) - G2.4 DOHC)DTC P0112: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW INPUTSCANTOOL DIAGNOSTICSMONITOR DTC STATUS
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWD
Monitor DTC Status
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWDSECTION Monitor DTC Status
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Connect GDS and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- Click "DTC Status" on the menu bar to see DTC's information.
- Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "COMPLETED". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
- Read "DTC Status" parameter.
- Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?NOTE:
- History (Not Present) fault : DTC occurred but has been cleared.
- Present fault : DTC is occurring at present time.
YESΒ
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.
NOΒ
- Go to next step as indicated below.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.