Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2011SANTA FE GLS, 3.5 G, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 21 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (2 OF 2) - G2.4 DOHC)DTC P2122: THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR SWITCH 'D' CIRCUIT LOW INPUTINSPECTION/REPAIRW/HARNESS INSPECTIONPOWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWD
Power Circuit Inspection
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWDSECTION Power Circuit Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Check for Short to Ground in Power Circuit
- IG KEY OFF.
- Disconnect PCM and APS harness connector.
- IG KEY ON.
- Measure resistance between APS1 power terminal of APS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Infinite
- Is resistance within specification?
YES
- Go to next procedure.
NO
- Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check for Open in Power circuit
- IG KEY OFF.
- Disconnect APS harness connector.
- IG KEY ON.
- Measure voltage between APS1 power terminal of APS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 5V
- Is voltage within specification?
YES
- Go to next procedure.
NO
- Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.