Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2011SANTA FE GLS, 3.5 G, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (2 OF 3) - G3.5 DOHCDTC P0480: FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUITINSPECTION/REPAIRW/HARNESS INSPECTIONCONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWD
Control Circuit Inspection
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWDSECTION Control Circuit Inspection
- Check Voltage
- IG "OFF" and disconnect Cooling fan relay (low).
- IG "ON".
- Measure voltage between Cooling fan relay control (Low) terminal of Cooling fan relay (low) harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 2.5V
- Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
- Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by ECM. Before or after testing ECM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the ECM on the others
NO
- Repair open or short in control circuit, and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .
- Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.