Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2011SANTA FE GLS, 3.5 G, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (1 OF 3) - G3.5 DOHCDTC P0222: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT LOW INPUTINSPECTION/REPAIRCOMPONENT INSPECTION
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWD
Component Inspection
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWDSECTION Component Inspection
- Check TPS resistance
- IG "OFF" and disconnect ETC Motor & TPS connector.
- Measure resistance between TPS power and TPS ground terminals of ETC Motor & TPS connector. (component side)
Specification : 1.6 ~ 2.4kΩ
- Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .NOTE: There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by ECM. Before or after testing ECM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the ECM on the others
NO
- Substitute with a known - good ECT motor & TPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECT motor & TPS and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .
- Substitute with a known - good ECM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .
- Procedure of ETS Initialization
- Erase the trouble codes on ECM
- Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off. (It will take 10sec.)
- Turn ignition key on more than 1second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.