Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2011SANTA FE GLS, 3.5 G, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (1 OF 3) - G3.5 DOHCDTC P0032: HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (BANK 1/SENSOR 1)INSPECTION/REPAIRW/HARNESS INSPECTIONCONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWD
Control Circuit Inspection
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWDSECTION Control Circuit Inspection
- Check voltage
- IG "OFF" & Disconnect HO2S (B1/S1) connector.
- IG "ON".
- Measure voltage between control terminal of HO2S (B1/S1) heater harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 0 V
- Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
- Go to COMPONENT INSPECTION .
NO
- Repair short to battery in HO2S (B1/S1) Heater control circuit and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.