Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Component Inspection
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Connect scantool and check DTC.
- Erase the DTC with scantool.
- After turning IG OFF to IG ON twice or three times, check DTC again.
- Does the scantool show same DTC again?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good Mechatronics (Valve-body + TCM) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Mechatronics (Valve-body + TCM) and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
How to perform Initial Learning
If you replace the automatic transmission or Mechatronics (Valve-body + TCM), or if you overwrite the TCU software, be sure to initialize the learned values and perform initial learning.
- Step 1) Warm-up
Raise the ATF temperature by leaving the vehicle idling or performing city drive. Check the ATF temperature using the Scan-tool and make sure it is between 50°C(122 °F) and 120°C(248 °F). If the ATF temperature is outside this range, work to bring the range.
CAUTION: Don't raise the oil temperature by stalling the engine.(Reference)
If the oil temperature is not between 50°C(122 °F) and 120°C (248 °F), initial learning can not be performed. Before learning, check for variable speed shock or shift shock.
- STEP 2) Driving learning
Select "D" range then depress accelerator pedal smoothly, and keep the APS value 17%, shift gear to 5th gear.
Keep the vehicle speed over 60kM/h.
In condition that release the accelerator pedal and then depress the brake pedal normally. Stop the vehicle then keep 5 seconds.
- STEP 3) Repeat this procedure 10 times. (Not necessary N-D, N-R Learning)
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.