Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2009TUCSON LIMITED, 2.0 BREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISHEATING, VENTILATION & A/C (HVAC)HVAC CONTROL SYSTEMSDTC CODES - HVAC SYSTEMB2409 DIRECTION CONTROL MOTOR-DRIVERCOMPONENT INSPECTION
2009 Hyundai Tucson Limited, 2.0 B
Component Inspection
2009 Hyundai Tucson Limited, 2.0 BSECTION Component Inspection
- Check actuator.
- Ignition "OFF"
- Disconnect Driver Direction Potentiometer.
- Verify that the Mode Actuator operates to the vent mode when connecting 12V to the terminal "3" and grounding terminal "4".
- Verify that the Mode Actuator operates to the def mode when the connections are reversed.
- Does the actuator work properly?
YES
- Check potentiometer.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace actuator and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check potentiometer
- Ignition "ON"
- Connect Driver Direction Potentiometer.
- Measure voltage between terminal "5" and "6" of Driver Direction Potentiometer as the mode switch is operated.
Specification : Refer the specifications in Fig 3
Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
TERMINAL VOLTAGE REFERENCEDoor position Voltage (3-4) Error detecting VENT 0.3 ± 0.15V Under voltage : 0.08V or less
Over voltage : 4.92V or moreBI-LEVEL (1) 1.35 ± 0.4V BI-LEVEL (2) 2.25 ± 0.4V FLOOR 3.0 ± 0.4V MIX 3.6 + 0.4V DEF 4.7 + 0.15V - Is the measured voltage within specifications in Fig 3?
YES
- Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good actuator and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace actuator and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check Heater & A/C controller.
- Engine: "ON"
- Connect Heater & A/C controller.
- Measure voltage between terminal "19" and "20" of Heater & A/C controller while operating the anode switch.
Specification :Approx. 12V
- Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
- Check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known-good Heater & A/C controller and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace Heater & A/C controller and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.