Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Monitor Scantool Data
- Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Turn the steering wheel to the left or right.
- Monitor the "STEERING SNSR" parameters on the Scantool.
Specification : If the parameters are changed according to wheel position during steering the wheel, it is normal condition.
Fig 1) Test Condition : Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
Normal Data
- Whenever steering wheel is turned, is the steering sensor's scantool data changed?
YES
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in steering sensor harness and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Go to "TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION " procedure.
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in steering sensor harness and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.