Monitor Scantool Data

2009 Hyundai Sonata SE, 3.3 FSECTION Monitor Scantool Data
  1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
  3. Turn the steering wheel to the left or right.
  4. Monitor the "steering sensor" parameters on the Scantool.
    Fig 1: Screen Display - Monitor Scantool Data
    G06109254Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.

    Normal Data

  5. Whenever steering wheel is turned, is the steering sensor's scantool data changed?

    YES 

    1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
    2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
    3. Turn the steering wheel to the left or right until can't turn the steering wheel any more.
    4. Monitor the "steering sensor" parameters on the Scantool.
      Fig 2: Screen Display - Monitor Scantool Data
      G06109256Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
    5. Is parameter displayed within specifications?

      YES 

      • Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in steering sensor harness and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      NO 

      • Go to number 6. procedure.

      NO 

      Go to number 6. procedure.

  6. Perform steering angle sensor calibration.
    1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
    2. Line up the steering wheel in a straight.
    3. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
    4. Go in Anti-Rock brake system, (Fig 3).
    5. Perform steering angle sensor calibration, (Fig 3).
    6. Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION " Procedure.
      Fig 3: Screen Display - Monitor Scantool Data
      G06109258Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.