Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2005SANTA FE GLS, 2.7 D, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (2.7L) (2 OF 2)DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURESDTC U0101: SERIAL COMMUNICATION PROBLEM WITH TCU (TIMEOUT)CAN LOW LINE INSPECTION
2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWD
Can Low Line Inspection
2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWDSECTION Can Low Line Inspection
- Check for Open in harness.
- Ignition "OFF".
- Disconnect ECM and TCM connectors.
- Measure resistance between terminals 37 of the ECM harness connector and 4 of the TCM harness connector.
Specification: Approx. 0Ω
- Is resistance within the specification?
YES
- Go to next step.
NO
- Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check for short to ground in harness.
- Measure resistance between terminal 37 of the ECM harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Infinite
- Is resistance within the specification?
YES
- Go to next step.
NO
- Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Measure resistance between terminal 37 of the ECM harness connector and chassis ground.
- Check for short to battery in harness.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Measure voltage between terminal 37 of the ECM harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Approx. 0V
- Is voltage within the specification?
YES
- Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.