Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2005SANTA FE GLS, 2.7 D, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (2.7L) (2 OF 2)DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURESDTC P0330: KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUITCOMPONENT INSPECTION
2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWD
Component Inspection
2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWDSECTION Component Inspection
- Component resistance inspection.
- Ignition "OFF"
- Disconnect knock sensor connector
- Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the sensor connector (Component side).
Specification: Approx. 5MΩ at 20°C (68°F).
- Output signal inspection
- Remove knock sensor from vehicle and secure (across mounting boss) in a shop vise.
- Set up an oscilloscope as follows:
Channel A (+): terminal 2 (-): terminal 1.
- Rap on vise with a ball peen hammer while monitoring oscilloscope screen (there should be a spike of less than 1 volt with each hammer strike).
Specification: knock sensor send a voltage spike with hammer strikes.
- Installation torque inspection.
- Check the installation torque of the knock sensor.
Specification: Approx. 16 ~ 28N.m (160~250 kg.cm, 11.8~18.4 lb.ft)
- Check the installation torque of the knock sensor.
- Has a problem been found?
YES
- Check knock sensor for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good knock sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace knock sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.