Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2005SANTA FE GLS, 2.7 D, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (2.7L) (1 OF 2)DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURESDTC P0156: HO2S CIRCUIT (BANK 2/SENSOR 2)SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWD
Signal Circuit Inspection
2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWDSECTION Signal Circuit Inspection
- Measure resistance between terminals 1 of the HO2S harness connector and 18 of the ECM harness connector.
Specification: Approx. 0Ω
- Is resistance within the specification?
YES
- Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION " procedure.
NO
- Repair open in the ground circuit and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.