Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2005SANTA FE GLS, 2.7 D, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (2.7L) (1 OF 2)DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURESDTC P0150: HO2S CIRCUIT (BANK 2/ SENSOR 1)COMPONENT INSPECTION
2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWD
Component Inspection
2005 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 2.7 D, AWDSECTION Component Inspection
- Visually/physically inspect following items:
- Inspect the front HO2S for any silicon contamination. This contamination will be indicated by a white powdery coating and this will result in a but false voltage signal.
- If contamination is evident on the HO2S, replace contaminated sensor and go to next step.
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature and check that HO2S signal is active.
- Connect Scan tool and monitor the "FR OXYGEN SNSR-B2" parameter on the Scan tool data list.
Specification: Verify signal is switching from rich (above 0.45V) to lean (below 0.45V) a minimum of 3 times in 10 seconds (voltage will vary between 0.1 and 0.9V).
- Is sensor switching properly?
YESΒ
- Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.
NOΒ
- Check HO2S for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good HO2S and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace HO2S and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.