Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2005ELANTRA GLS, 4D HATCHBACK, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCEENGINE CONTROL SYSTEMSFUEL SYSTEMDTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURESDTC P0261: CYLINDER 1-INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOWCONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
2005 Hyundai Elantra GLS, 4D Hatchback, Automatic
Control Circuit Inspection
2005 Hyundai Elantra GLS, 4D Hatchback, AutomaticSECTION Control Circuit Inspection
- Check for short to ground in control circuit.
- Ignition "OFF".
- Measure resistance between terminal 2 of the injector harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Infinite
- Is resistance within the specification?
YES
- Check for poor connection between PCM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR procedure.
NO
- Repair open or short to ground in control harness and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.