Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2005ELANTRA GLS, 4D HATCHBACK, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCEENGINE CONTROL SYSTEMSFUEL SYSTEMDTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURESDTC P0077: INTAKE VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT HIGH (BANK 1)CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
2005 Hyundai Elantra GLS, 4D Hatchback, Automatic
Control Circuit Inspection
2005 Hyundai Elantra GLS, 4D Hatchback, AutomaticSECTION Control Circuit Inspection
- Ignition "OFF".
- Disconnect intake valve control solenoid and PCM connectors.
- Ignition "ON".
- Measure voltage between terminals 1 of the intake valve control solenoid connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Below 0.5V
- Is voltage within specification?
YES
- Go to TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION procedure.
NO
- Repair short to power in harness and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.