Component Inspection

2003 Hyundai XG350 LSECTION Component Inspection
  1. Check Accelerator Cable.
    1. Ignition "OFF" & Engine "OFF".
    2. Check free play of accelerator Cable.

      Specification: 1.0~3.0 mm (0.04~0.12 in)

    3. Is the free play within specifications?

      YES

      • Go to  2 "Check ETS motor" as below.

      NO

  2. Check ETS motor.
    1. Ignition "OFF".
    2. Disconnect ETS motor connector.
    3. Measure resistance between terminals "1" and "2" of the ETS motor connector.
    4. Measure resistance between terminals "1" and "3" of the ETS motor connector.
    5. Measure resistance between terminals "2" and "3" of the ETS motor connector.
      1. Specification:

        Approx. 0.6 ~ 1.5Ω ("1" to "2")

        Approx. 0.6 ~ 1.5Ω ("1" to "3")

        Approx. 0.6 ~ 1.5Ω ("2" to "3")

        NOTE: Difference between each resistance should be less than 0.5Ω.
    6. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

      YES

      • Go to  3 "Check TPS" as below.

      NO

      • Substitute with a known-good ETS motor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace ETS motor and then do "ETS Initialization" and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
  3. Check TPS.
    1. With TPS connector disconnected, measure resistance between terminals 2 and 3 of the TPS1 connector.
    2. With TPS connector disconnected, measure resistance between terminals 3 and 4 of the TPS2 connector.
    3. Operate the throttle valve slowly from the idle position to the full open position.

      And verify that the TPS1's resistance changes smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.

      And the TPS2's resistance changes smoothly in inverse proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.

      1. Specification: TPS1's resistance changes smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.
      2. Specification: TPS2's resistance changes smoothly in inverse proportion with the throttle valve opening angle.
    4. Are the TPS signals within specifications?

      YES

      • Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation.

      If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      If PCM needs to be replaced, do "ETS Initialization" after it is replaced.

      NO

      • Substitute with a known-good TPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TPS and then do "ETS Initialization". And go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NOTE: Procedure of ETS Initialization.
  1. Erase the trouble codes on PCM.
  2. Turn the ignition key on less than 1 second and turn it off (Do not start the engine).
  3. Turn the ignition key off and keep this condition until the main relay is turned off (It will takes 10 second).
  4. Turn ignition key on more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position on the EEPROM.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.