Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2003SANTA FE BASE, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 2.4LDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0507: IDLE AIR CONTROL SYSTEM - RPM HIGHER THAN EXPECTEDINSPECTION/REPAIRW/HARNESS INSPECTIONPOWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
2003 Hyundai Santa Fe Base, Automatic
Power Supply Circuit Inspection
2003 Hyundai Santa Fe Base, AutomaticSECTION Power Supply Circuit Inspection
- Check Voltage.
- Ignition "OFF".
- Disconnect ISC Actuator connector.
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Measure voltage between terminal 2 of ISCA harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Approx. 12V
- Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
- Go to "CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTIONΒ " procedure.
NO
- Check for open in harness.
- Check whether ECM #3 fuse 10A is installed or blown off.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.