Sonata (2.7L)

2003 Hyundai Santa Fe Base, AutomaticSECTION Sonata (2.7L)
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM/ECM control relay harness connector and remove relay. Relay is mounted behind center console, under radio. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 2 and 4. See Figure. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace PCM/ECM control relay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary.
  2. Using a fused jumper wire, apply battery voltage to relay terminal No. 4. Using another fused jumper wire, connect relay terminal No. 2 to ground. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 1 and 5. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace PCM/ECM control relay.
  3. Remove battery voltage and ground from PCM/ECM control relay. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 1 and 5. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, replace PCM/ECM control relay.
  4. Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between ground and PCM/ECM control relay harness connector terminals No. 1 (Orange wire) and No. 4 (Orange wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open or short in Orange wire between relay and MAIN fuse (30-amp) located in engine compartment junction block. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary.
  5. Turn ignition off. Check for an open or short in Blue wire between engine control relay connector terminal No. 2 and PCM/ECM connector No. C94-2 terminal No. 23. See Figure. Perform repairs as necessary. If Blue wire is okay, test is complete.
  6. Turn ignition off. Check for an open or short in Pink wire between engine control relay connector terminal No. 5 and PCM/ECM connector No. C94-1 terminal No. 8. Perform repairs as necessary. If Pink wire is okay, inspection is complete. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.