Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2003ACCENT GL, 2D HATCHBACK, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCEENGINE CONTROL SYSTEMSENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTINGRELAYSENGINE CONTROL RELAYSONATA (2.7L)
2003 Hyundai Accent GL, 2D Hatchback, Standard
Sonata (2.7L)
2003 Hyundai Accent GL, 2D Hatchback, StandardSECTION Sonata (2.7L)
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM/ECM control relay harness connector and remove relay. Relay is mounted behind center console, under radio. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 2 and 4. See Figure. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace PCM/ECM control relay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary.
- Using a fused jumper wire, apply battery voltage to relay terminal No. 4. Using another fused jumper wire, connect relay terminal No. 2 to ground. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 1 and 5. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace PCM/ECM control relay.
- Remove battery voltage and ground from PCM/ECM control relay. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 1 and 5. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, replace PCM/ECM control relay.
- Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between ground and PCM/ECM control relay harness connector terminals No. 1 (Orange wire) and No. 4 (Orange wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open or short in Orange wire between relay and MAIN fuse (30-amp) located in engine compartment junction block. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Check for an open or short in Blue wire between engine control relay connector terminal No. 2 and PCM/ECM connector No. C94-2 terminal No. 23. See Figure. Perform repairs as necessary. If Blue wire is okay, test is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Check for an open or short in Pink wire between engine control relay connector terminal No. 5 and PCM/ECM connector No. C94-1 terminal No. 8. Perform repairs as necessary. If Pink wire is okay, inspection is complete. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.