Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2002XG350 BASEREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTINGRELAYSENGINE CONTROL RELAY (SANTA FE 2.4L)
2002 Hyundai XG350 Base
Engine Control Relay (SANTA FE 2.4L)
2002 Hyundai XG350 BaseSECTION Engine Control Relay (SANTA FE 2.4L)
NOTE:
Engine control relay is located in engine compartment junction block.
- Turn ignition off. Remove engine control relay. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 2 and 3. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace engine control relay. See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as necessary.
- Using a fused jumper wire, apply battery voltage to relay terminal No. 3. Using another fused jumper wire, connect relay terminal No. 2 to ground. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 1 and 4. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace engine control relay.
- Remove battery voltage and ground from ECM control relay. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 1 and 4. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, replace engine control relay.
- Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between ground and engine control relay connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for blown ECM FUSIBLE LINK (40-amp) located in engine compartment junction block. See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as necessary. Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Check for an open or short in Blue/Orange wire between engine control relay connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector No. C22-2 terminal No. 8. See Figure or Figure . Perform repairs as necessary. If Blue/Orange wire is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Check for blown ECU fuse No. 2 (20-amp) or an open or short in Red wire between engine control relay connector terminal No. 4 and injector 12-pin connector No. CC01 terminal No. 7. Perform repairs as necessary. If ECU fuse No. 2 (20-amp) and Red wire are okay, inspection is complete. See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as necessary.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.