Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2002XG350 BASEREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTINGRELAYSECM CONTROL RELAY (SONATA 2.7L)
2002 Hyundai XG350 Base
ECM Control Relay (Sonata 2.7L)
2002 Hyundai XG350 BaseSECTION ECM Control Relay (Sonata 2.7L)
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM control relay harness connector and remove relay. Relay is mounted behind center console, under radio. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 2 and 4. See Figure. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace ECM control relay. See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as necessary.
- Using a fused jumper wire, apply battery voltage to relay terminal No. 4. Using another fused jumper wire, connect relay terminal No. 2 to ground. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 1 and 5. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace ECM control relay.
- Remove battery voltage and ground from ECM control relay. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 1 and 5. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, replace ECM control relay.
- Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between ground and ECM control relay harness connector terminals No. 1 (Orange wire) and No. 4 (Orange wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open or short in Orange wire between relay and MAIN fuse (30-amp) located in engine compartment junction block. See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Check for an open or short in Blue wire between ECM relay connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector No. C94-2 terminal No. 23. See Figure. Perform repairs as necessary. If Blue wire is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Check for an open or short in Pink wire between ECM relay connector terminal No. 5 and ECM connector No. C94-1 terminal No. 8. Perform repairs as necessary. If Pink wire is okay, inspection is complete. See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as necessary.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.