Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2002SANTA FE BASE, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 2.4LDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0102: MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT LOW INPUTINSPECTION/REPAIRCOMPONENT INSPECTION
2002 Hyundai Santa Fe Base, Automatic
Component Inspection
2002 Hyundai Santa Fe Base, AutomaticSECTION Component Inspection
- Visual Inspection.
- Check the MAF for contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Is the MAF contaminated, deteriorated or damaged?
YES
- Repair or replace as necessary and Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.
NO
- Go to "Β 2 Check MAF" as below.
- Check MAFS.
- Engine "ON".
- Connect Scantool and select the "MAF SENSOR" parameter on the CURRENT DATA.
- Monitor signal waveform of the "MAF SENSOR" on the Scantool.
Specification: Check that MAF value is increased correspondingly with TPS when pressing accelerator pedal.
- Is the measured signal waveform of MAF sensor displaying correctly?
YES
- Go to "Β 3 Check PCM" as below.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good MAF and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace MAF and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.
- Check PCM.
- Ignition "OFF".
- Connect Scantool and Ignition "ON".
- Select simulation function on scantool.
- Simulate voltage at terminal 1 of MAF sensor signal connector.
- Does the signal value of MAF sensor changes according to simulation voltage?
YES
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation.
If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.