Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2002SANTA FE BASE, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 2.4LDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0102: MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT LOW INPUTINSPECTION/REPAIRW/HARNESS INSPECTIONPOWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
2002 Hyundai Santa Fe Base, Automatic
Power Supply Circuit Inspection
2002 Hyundai Santa Fe Base, AutomaticSECTION Power Supply Circuit Inspection
- Check Power Supply.
- Ignition "OFF".
- Disconnect MAFS connector.
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Measure voltage between terminal 4 of MAFS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Approx. B+
- Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
- Go to "Β 2 Check MAFS Power" as below.
NO
- Check that Fuse is installed or blown off between control relay and MAF sensor.
- Check open in harness between control relay and MAF sensor.
Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.
- Check MAFS Power.
- Ignition "OFF".
- Disconnect MAFS connector.
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Measure voltage between terminal 2 of MAF sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Approx. 5V
- Is the measured voltage within specifications?
YES
- Go to "SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTIONΒ " procedure.
NO
- Check open in harness between control relay and MAF sensor.
- Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.