Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2002SANTA FE BASE, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURESIGNITION CHECKSIGNITION COIL RESISTANCEIGNITION COIL RESISTANCE TEST (SANTA FE 2.4L, SONATA 2.4L & XG350)
2002 Hyundai Santa Fe Base, Automatic
Ignition Coil Resistance Test (Santa Fe 2.4L, Sonata 2.4L & XG350)
2002 Hyundai Santa Fe Base, AutomaticSECTION Ignition Coil Resistance Test (Santa Fe 2.4L, Sonata 2.4L & XG350)
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect ignition coil 3-pin harness connector. To measure primary ignition coil resistance, connect fused jumper wire between 3-volts power supply ground (-) terminal and ignition coil power transistor terminal No. 2 (component side). Also connect an other fused jumper wire between 3-volts power supply (+) terminal and ignition coil power transistor connector terminal No. 1 (component side). See Fig 1, and go to next step
- Measure resistance between ignition coil power transistor terminals No. 2 and 3 (component side). Continuity should be present only when fused jumper wire is connected between 3-volts power supply (+) terminal and ignition coil power transistor connector terminal No. 1 (component side). For resistance specification, see DIS IGNITION COIL RESISTANCEΒ table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace ignition coil.
- Disconnect 3-volts power supply and ground from ignition coil power transistor terminals. Also disconnect all spark plug wires (ignition coil side). Measure secondary resistance of each ignition coil between high-voltage coil terminals. See Fig 1. For resistance specification, see DIS IGNITION COIL RESISTANCEΒ table. If resistance is not as specified, replace ignition coil.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.