ECM Control Relay (Sonata 2.5L)

2000 Hyundai Sonata Base, AutomaticSECTION ECM Control Relay (Sonata 2.5L)
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM control relay harness connector and remove relay. Relay is mounted behind center console, under radio. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 2 and 4. See Figure. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace ECM control relay.
  2. Using a fused jumper wire, apply battery voltage to relay terminal No. 4. Using another jumper wire, connect relay terminal No. 2 to ground. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 1 and 5. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace ECM control relay.
  3. Remove battery voltage and ground from ECM control relay. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 1 and 5. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, replace ECM control relay.
  4. Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between ground and ECM control relay harness connector terminals No. 1 (Orange wire) and No. 4 (Orange wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open or short in Orange wire between relay and MAIN (30-amp) fuse located in engine compartment junction block.
  5. Turn ignition off. Check for an open or short in Blue wire between ECM relay connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector No. 94-2 terminal No. 23. See Figure. Perform repairs as necessary. If Blue wire is okay, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition off. Check for an open or short in Pink wire between ECM relay connector terminal No. 5 and ECM connector No. 94-1 terminal No. 8. Perform repairs as necessary. If Pink wire is okay, inspection is complete.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.