Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2000SONATA BASE, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTINGRELAYSECM CONTROL RELAY (SONATA 2.4L)
2000 Hyundai Sonata Base, Automatic
ECM Control Relay (Sonata 2.4L)
2000 Hyundai Sonata Base, AutomaticSECTION ECM Control Relay (Sonata 2.4L)
NOTE:
The ECM control relay circuit between terminals No. 6 and 8 includes a diode. Continuity should exist from terminal No. 8 to No. 6, but not from terminal No. 6 to No. 8.
- Turn ignition off. Locate relay behind center console, under radio. Disconnect relay harness connector and remove relay. Check for continuity between ECM control relay terminals No. 5 and 7, and between terminals No. 8 and 6. See Fig 1. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace ECM control relay.
- Using a fused jumper wire, apply battery voltage to relay terminal No. 8. Using another jumper wire, connect terminal No. 6 to ground. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 2 and 4. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace ECM control relay.
- Using a fused jumper wire, apply battery voltage to relay terminal No. 7. Using another jumper wire connector terminal No. 5 to ground. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 1 and 7. If continuity exists, go to next step, relay is okay. If continuity does not exist, replace ECM control relay.
- Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between ground and ECM control relay harness connector terminal No. 2 (Orange wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open or short between ECM control relay and MAIN (30-amp) fuse located in engine compartment junction block.
- Turn ignition off. Check for an open or short between ECM relay connector terminals No. 7 (Pink wire) and No. 8 (Pink wire). If circuit is okay, go to next step. If circuit is not okay, repair open or short in Pink wires between ECM relay and engine compartment junction block.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM relay connector terminal No. 7 (Pink wire) and No. 8 (Pink wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open or short in circuit between engine compartment junction block and ignition switch.
- Turn ignition off. Check for an open or short between ECM relay connector terminal No. 1 (Gray wire) and fuel pump 6-pin connector terminal No. 5 (Gray wire), and check between ECM relay connector terminal No. 1 (Gray wire) and 8-pin MULTIPURPOSE CHECK connector terminal No. 7. MULTIPURPOSE CHECK connector is located under instrument panel, next to steering column. Perform repairs as necessary. If Gray wire circuits are okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector No. 44-1 (A/T) or No. 45-1 (M/T). Check for an open or short in Green/White wire between ECM relay connector terminal No. 5 and ECM connector No. 44-1 terminal No. 20 or connector No. 45-1 terminal No. 8. See Figure or Figure . Perform repairs as necessary. If Green/White wire is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect ECM harness connector. Check for an open or short in Black wire between ground connection and ECM relay connector terminal No. 6. Perform repairs as necessary, and ensure ground connection is clean and tight. If Black wire is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and INJECTOR (10-amp) fuse located in engine compartment junction block. If battery voltage is present, inspection is complete. If battery voltage is not present, repair Pink wire between ECM control relay connector terminal No. 4 and INJECTOR (10-amp) fuse.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.