Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI1998TIBURON BASE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODES - TESTSDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0335, P0336 - CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR
1998 Hyundai Tiburon Base, Standard
DTC P0335, P0336 - Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
1998 Hyundai Tiburon Base, StandardSECTION DTC P0335, P0336 - Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
- Turn ignition on with engine off. Install scan tool to data link connector and check for DTCs. If DTC P0335 and/or P0336 is present, go to next step. If DTCs P0335 and P0336 are not present, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TESTS W/O CODES article.
- Turn ignition on, engine off. Disconnect CKP sensor harness and measure voltage between ground and CKP harness connector terminal No. 2. See CKP SENSOR WIRE COLORS table. If 5 volts exists, go to next step. If 5 volts does not exist, repair open in Red wire between CKP sensor and engine control relay.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Measure resistance between CKP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 16. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, repair open in wire between CKP and ECM.
- Check for continuity between ground and CKP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in wire between CKP and ECM.
- Measure resistance between ground and CKP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, verify ECM connectors are secure. If connectors are secure, replace ECM. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, repair open in wire between CKP sensor and ground.
- After repairs, clear DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in TESTS W/CODES - INTRODUCTION article. Retest system. If DTC resets, replace ECM. If DTC does not reset, system is okay.
CKP SENSOR WIRE COLORS
| Terminal No. | Wire Color | ECM Pin No. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elantra | |||
| 1 | Black | Ground | |
| 2 | Brown/White | 43 | |
| 3 | Blue | 16 | |
| Tiburon | |||
| 1 | Black | Ground | |
| 2 | Brown/White | 43 | |
| 3 | White/Blue | 16 | |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.