Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI1998TIBURON BASE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTSRELAYSENGINE CONTROL RELAY (SONATA)
1998 Hyundai Tiburon Base, Standard
Engine Control Relay (Sonata)
1998 Hyundai Tiburon Base, StandardSECTION Engine Control Relay (Sonata)
- Relay is located behind right kick panel, near ECM. Disconnect relay harness connector and remove relay from holder. Apply battery voltage to relay terminal No. 6 and ground terminal No. 8. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 1 and 6. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace relay.
- Apply battery voltage to relay terminal No. 7 and ground terminal No. 10. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 2 and 6. See Fig 1. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace relay.
- Measure voltage between ground and relay harness connector terminal No. 6. If 12 volts does not exist, go to next step. If 12 volts exists, go to step 7).
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between Blue fusible link "E" and relay harness connector terminal No. 6. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, repair open in wire between relay and fusible link "E".
- Check for continuity between ground and relay harness connector terminals No. 6. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in wire between relay and fusible link "E".
- Remove Blue fusible link "E" from underhood Relay and Fuse box. Check continuity across fusible link. If continuity exists, reinstall fusible link and go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace fusible link and retest.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Measure resistance between relay harness connector terminal No. 8 and ECM harness connector C01-6 (2.0L) or C51-6 (3.0L), terminal No. 1. See Figure or Figure . If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, repair open in wire between relay and ECM.
- Check for continuity between ground and relay harness connector terminal No. 8. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in wire between relay and ECM.
- Reconnect ECM harness connector. Check continuity between ground and relay harness connector terminal No. 8 with ignition on and engine off. If continuity does not exist, check transaxle range switch input. See TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH. If transaxle range switch is okay, replace ECM. If continuity exists, ensure all connectors are secure and retest.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.