Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI1994SCOUPE BASE, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)HEATING, VENTILATION & A/C (HVAC)HVAC CONTROL SYSTEMSA/C-HEATER SYSTEM - MANUALTROUBLE SHOOTINGCOMPRESSOR & CONDENSER FAN RUN
1994 Hyundai Scoupe Base, Automatic
Compressor & Condenser Fan Run
1994 Hyundai Scoupe Base, AutomaticSECTION Compressor & Condenser Fan Run
- Check blower motor operation. If blower motor is okay, go to next step. If blower motor is not okay, see BLOWER MOTOR DOES NOT RUN in HEATER SYSTEM article in the AIR CONDITIONING & HEAT section.
- Check fuse No. 14 (10-amp) in dash fuse box. Check Blue fusible link "B" (20-amp) and Pink fusible link "C" (30-amp) in the main fusible link box. If fuses are blown, replace as necessary. If fuses are okay, turn ignition off. Remove heater control panel. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in HEATER SYSTEM article in the AIR CONDITIONING & HEAT section. Disconnect A/C switch connector.
- Turn ignition and blower switches on. Measure voltage between A/C switch connector Black/Yellow wire terminal and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open Black/Yellow wire.
- Turn ignition off. Connect a jumper wire between A/C switch Black/Yellow and Black/Light Green wire terminals. Start engine. Turn blower switch on. Compressor clutch and condenser fan should operate. If clutch and fan operate, replace A/C switch. If clutch and fan DO NOTΒ operate, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect A/C switch. Remove glove box and disconnect thermo switch connector. Turn ignition, blower and A/C switches on. Measure voltage between Black/Light Green wire terminal and ground. If battery voltage exists, see COMPRESSOR DOES NOT RUN BUT CONDENSER FAN RUNS. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Engine Control Module (ECM) connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECM Black/White wire terminal and ground. If battery voltage exists, turn ignition off. Repair open Black/Light Green wire between A/C switch and thermo switch. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect A/C wiring harness connector located above brake pedal. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between wiring harness male Black/Light Green wire terminal and ground. If battery voltage exists, circuit is okay. If battery voltage does not exist, repair short between A/C switch and ECM or open Black/Light Green wire.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.