DTC P2A01 (2018 2019)

2020 Honda HR-V LX, FWDSECTION DTC P2A01 (2018 2019)

DTC P2A01  : Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Circuit Range/Performance Problem

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P2A01 Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Circuit Range/Performance Problem    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -4. Start the engine.

    -5. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 min -1 (rpm) without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on.

    -6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2A01 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    DTC Description OBD STATUS
    P2A01 Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Circuit Range/Performance Problem  

    Does the HDS indicate FAILED?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot . If the HDS indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 1-5 and recheck.

  2. Determine possible failure area (Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    HO2S S2 Less than 1.26 V    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) .

  3. Determine possible failure area (short in SO2 line, short in SO2SG line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH435022Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  4. Shorted wire check (SO2 line)

    -1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector B (51P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH435024Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the SO2 wire between the PCM (B17) and secondary HO2S (Sensor 2).

    NO 

    The SO2 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .

  5. Shorted wire check (SO2SG line)

    -1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector B (51P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH435026Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the SO2SG wire between the PCM (B40) and secondary HO2S (Sensor 2).

    NO 

    The SO2SG wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.