Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P2649
DTC P2649 : Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P2649 Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid Circuit High Voltage |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (CVT in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P2649 Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid Circuit High Voltage Is DTC P2649 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch, the rocker arm oil control solenoid, and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .
- Rocker arm oil control solenoid internal resistance check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector -3. At the rocker arm oil control solenoid side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector No. 1 (rocker arm oil control solenoid side) Test point 2 Rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector No. 2 (rocker arm oil control solenoid side) Is there 14-30 Ω at room temperature?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
- Open wire check (PG line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The PG line is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open in the PG wire between the rocker arm oil control solenoid and the G101.
- Shorted wire check (VT SOL line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector: disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 43 Test point 2 Rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector No. 2 Is there continuity?
YES
The VT SOL wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2649 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P2649 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the VT SOL wire between the rocker arm oil control solenoid and the PCM (C43).
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.