DTC P2647 (KA/Kc)

2020 Honda HR-V LX, FWDSECTION DTC P2647 (KA/Kc)

DTC P2647  : Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch Circuit High Voltage

NOTE: 

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P2647 Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch Circuit High Voltage      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Oil level check

    -1. Check the engine oil level .

    Is the level OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Adjust the engine oil to the proper level .

  2. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    VTEC TEST

    Is the result OK?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .

    NO 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.

  3. Rocker arm oil pressure switch internal circuit check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector

    -3. At the rocker arm oil pressure switch side, check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector No. 1 (rocker arm oil pressure switch side)
    Test point 2 Rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector No. 2 (rocker arm oil pressure switch side)
    GHH435007Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch .

  4. Open wire check (VTM line)

    -1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector C (51P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector No. 2
    Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 48
    GHH435008Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the VTM wire between the PCM (C48) and the rocker arm oil pressure switch.

  5. Open wire check (LG line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector: disconnected
    PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH435009Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The LG wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2647 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P2647 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the LG wire between the rocker arm oil pressure switch and G101.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.