DTC P2237 (2017 2018 2019 2020 2021)

2020 Honda HR-V LX, FWDSECTION DTC P2237 (2017 2018 2019 2020 2021)

DTC P2237  : A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) AFS Circuit High Voltage

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P2237 A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) AFS Circuit High Voltage    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Start the engine, and wait for 1 minute.

    -4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
    P2237 A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) AFS Circuit High Voltage    

    Is DTC P2237 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .

  2. Open wire check (AFC1 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -3. Disconnect the following connectors.

    A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector
    PCM connector B (51P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector B (51P) No. 43
    Test point 2 A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector No. 1
    GHH434978Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The AFC1 wire is OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the AFC1 wire between the PCM (B43) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1).

  3. Open wire check (AFV1 line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector B (51P) No. 42
    Test point 2 A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector No. 2
    GHH434979Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The AFV1 wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the AFV1 wire between the PCM (B42) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1).

  4. A/F sensor (Sensor 1) check (substitution)

    -1. Substitute a known-good A/F sensor (Sensor 1) .

    -2. Reconnect all connectors.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Reset the PCM with the HDS .

    Reset PCM

    -5. Do the PCM idle learn procedure .

    -6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
    P2237 A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) AFS Circuit High Voltage    

    Is DTC P2237 indicated?

    YES 

    The A/F sensor (Sensor 1) is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2237 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P2237 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Replace the original A/F sensor (Sensor 1) .

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.