Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P2195
DTC P2195 : A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Signal Stuck Lean
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
- If the vehicle was out of fuel and the engine stalled before this DTC was stored, refuel, then clear the DTC with the HDS.
- If DTC P2101, P2118, P2135, P2138, P2176, or a combination of P2122 and P2127, P2122 and P2138 or P2127 and P2138 is stored at the same time as DTC P2195, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P2195.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P2195 A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Signal Stuck Lean |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- MAF sensor/IAT sensor visual check
-1. Remove MAF sensor/IAT sensor .
-2. Check for dirt or debris in MAF sensor/IAT sensor.
Is it dirty?
YES
Remove the debris. If needed, replace MAF sensor/IAT sensor .
NO
Go to step 2.
- A/F sensor (Sensor 1) installation check
-1. Check the installation of the A/F sensor (Sensor 1).
Is the A/F sensor loose or disconnected from the WU-TWC?
YES
Reinstall the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) .
NO
Go to step 3.
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine.
-4. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (CVT in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
-5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P2195 A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Signal Stuck Lean Is DTC P2195 and/or indicated?
YES
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2195 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P2195 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.