Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P2185 (2016 2017 2018)
DTC P2185 : ECT Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P2185 ECT Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit ECT SENSOR 2 More than 4.92 V Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 2 and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .
- Determine of possible failure area (ECT sensor 2, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
ECT sensor 2 2P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A ECT sensor 2 2P connector No. 1 Terminal B ECT sensor 2 2P connector No. 2 -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit ECT SENSOR 2 More than 4.92 V Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
- Determine possible failure area (TW2 SENSOR line, SG5 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode ECT sensor 2 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 ECT sensor 2 2P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
The TW2 SENSOR line is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Open wire check (SG5 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode ECT sensor 2 2P connector: disconnected PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 47 Test point 2 ECT sensor 2 2P connector No. 2 Is there continuity?
YES
The SG5 wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2185 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P2185 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the SG5 wire between the PCM (A47) and ECT sensor 2.
- Open wire check (TW2 SENSOR line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode ECT sensor 2 2P connector: disconnected PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 46 Test point 2 ECT sensor 2 2P connector No. 1 Is there continuity?
YES
The TW2 SENSOR wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2185 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P2185 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the TW2 SENSOR wire between the PCM (A46) and ECT sensor 2.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.