Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P2183
DTC P2183 : ECT Sensor 2 Circuit Range/Performance Problem
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
- If DTC P0111 is stored at the same time as DTC P2183, troubleshoot DTC P0111 first, then recheck for DTC P2183.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P2183 ECT Sensor 2 Circuit Range/Performance Problem |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Connector visual check:
-1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals and terminals at these sensors:
- ECT sensor 1
- ECT sensor 2
Are the connections and terminals OK?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Repair the connections or terminals.
- PGM-FI system check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P011A ECT Sensor 1 Circuit Range/Performance Problem P2183 ECT Sensor 2 Circuit Range/Performance Problem Are DTC P011A and P2183 indicated at the same time?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 3.
- ECT sensor 2 performance check
-1. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 minutes.
-2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit ECT SENSOR 2 Less than 120 deg. F Less than 49 deg. C Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
NO
Go to step 4.
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Allow ECT sensor 2 to cool to the ambient temperature.
-3. Note the ambient temperature.
-4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Quickly note the value of ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit ECT SENSOR 2 Does the value of ECT SENSOR 2 differ 5.4 deg. F (3 deg. C) or more from the ambient temperature?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Replace ECT sensor 2 .
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .
- ECT sensor 1 performance check
-1. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 minutes.
-2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit ECT SENSOR 1 Less than 120 deg. F Less than 49 deg. C Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
NO
ECT sensor 1 is OK at this time. Go to step 6.
- ECT sensor 2 performance check
-1. Let the engine idle for 10 minutes.
-2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit ECT SENSOR 2 Less than 120 deg. F Less than 49 deg. C Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
NO
Go to step 7.
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Allow the sensors to cool to the ambient temperature.
-3. Note the ambient temperature.
-4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Quickly note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit ECT SENSOR 1 ECT SENSOR 2 -6. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 to the ambient temperature, and the value of ECT SENSOR 2 to the ambient temperature individually.
Does either sensor differ more than 5.4 deg. F (3 deg. C) from the ambient temperature?
YES
Replace the sensor that differed more than 5.4 deg. F (3 deg. C) from the ambient temperature.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.