Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P2176
DTC P2176 : Throttle Actuator Control System Idle Position Not Learned
Do not insert your fingers into the installed throttle body when you turn the vehicle to the ON mode, or while the vehicle is in ON mode. If you do, you will seriously injure your fingers if the throttle valve is activated.
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
- If DTC P2135 is stored at the same time as DTC P2176, troubleshoot DTC P2135 first, then recheck for DTC P2176.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P2176 Throttle Actuator Control System Idle Position Not Learned |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and wait for 10 seconds.
-5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P2176 Throttle Actuator Control System Idle Position Not Learned Is DTC P2176 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the PCM, then clean the throttle body . If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Throttle body operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the intake air duct from the throttle body.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-5. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-6. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-7. Visually check the throttle valve operation while doing the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
DBW (ETCS) TEST
Does the throttle valve move to its fully closed position?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Throttle body condition check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the throttle body .
-3. Check for sludge or carbon on the throttle valve.
Is there sludge or carbon on the throttle valve?
YES
NO
- Open wire check (MTR 1 line, MTR 2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connectors.
PCM connector C (51P) Throttle body 6P connector -4. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Throttle body 6P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Terminal B Throttle body 6P connector (female terminals) No. 2: -5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected Throttle body 6P connector No. 1 and No. 2: jumped Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 3 Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 4 Is there continuity?
-
YES
The MTR 1 and MTR 2 wires are OK. Substitute a known-good throttle body , then recheck.
- If DTC P2176 is not indicated, replace the original throttle body .
- If DTC P2176 is indicated again, replace the ECU .
NO
Repair an open in the MTR 1 wire and/or the MTR 2 wire between the PCM (C4, C3) and the throttle body.
-
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.