Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P2126 (2018 2019 2020 2021)
DTC P2126 : APP Sensor B (TP Sensor E) Out of Range
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P2126 APP Sensor B Out of Range |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification 1
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit APP SENSOR B Less than 0.20 V Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Problem verification 2
-1. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit APP SENSOR B More than 2.51 V Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 8.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the APP sensor and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Determine possible failure area (VCC5 line, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
APP sensor 6P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode APP sensor 6P connector: disconnected Test point 1 APP sensor 6P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 APP sensor 6P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 7.
- Shorted wire check (APS2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode APP sensor 6P connector: disconnected PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test point 1 APP sensor 6P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the APS2 wire between the PCM (A29) and the APP sensor.
NO
The APS2 wire is not shorted. Go to step 5.
- Open wire check (APS2 line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A APP sensor 6P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Terminal B Body ground -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode APP sensor 6P connector: disconnected APP sensor 6P connector No. 3: jumped to body ground PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 29 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The APS2 wire is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open in the APS2 wire between the PCM (A29) and the APP sensor.
- PCM internal circuit check
-1. Reconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P) -2. Remove the jumper wire from the APP sensor 6P connector.
-3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A APP sensor 6P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Terminal B APP sensor 6P connector (female terminals) No. 3: -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit APP SENSOR B Less than 0.20 V Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .
NO
- Open wire check (VCC5 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P) -4. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A APP sensor 6P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Terminal B Body ground -5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode APP sensor 6P connector: disconnected APP sensor 6P connector No. 1: jumped to body ground PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 37 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The VCC5 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the VCC5 wire between the PCM (A37) and the APP sensor.
- Determine possible failure area (APP sensor, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
APP sensor 6P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode APP sensor 6P connector: disconnected Test point 1 APP sensor 6P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 APP sensor 6P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
Replace the accelerator pedal module .
NO
Go to step 9.
- Open wire check (SG5 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P) -4. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A APP sensor 6P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Terminal B Body ground -5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode APP sensor 6P connector: disconnected PCM connector A (51P): disconnected APP sensor 6P connector No. 2: jumped to body ground Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 47 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The SG5 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the SG5 wire between the PCM (A47) and the APP sensor.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.