Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P2101
DTC P2101 : ETCS Malfunction
Do not insert your fingers into the installed throttle body when you turn the vehicle to the ON mode, or while the vehicle is in ON mode. If you do, you will seriously injure your fingers if the throttle valve is activated.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P2101 ETCS Malfunction |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- ETCS system check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Do the ETCS TEST with the HDS.
DBW (ETCS) TEST
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P2101 ETCS Malfunction Is DTC P2101 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
NO
The failure is not duplicated. Go to step 2.
- Problem verification:
-1. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
- ENGINE SPEED
- VEHICLE SPEED
- APP SENSOR
Freeze Data
Signal Current conditions Values Unit ENGINE SPEED VEHICLE SPEED APP SENSOR -2. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC (PGM-FI)
Is DTC P2101 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .
- Determine possible failure area (throttle body, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the intake air duct from the throttle body.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-5. Visually check the throttle valve operation while doing the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
DBW (ETCS) TEST
Does the throttle valve operate smoothly?
YES
Clean the throttle body . If DTC P2101 is indicated, replace the throttle body .
NO
Go to step 4.
- Open wire check (SG3 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connectors.
PCM connector C (51P) Throttle body 6P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Throttle body 6P connector No. 3 Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 16 Is there continuity?
YES
The SG3 wire is OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open in the SG3 wire between the throttle body and the PCM (C16).
- Open wire check (MTR 1 line, MTR 2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Throttle body 6P connector No. 1 Terminal B Throttle body 6P connector No. 2 -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected Throttle body 6P connector No. 1 and No. 2: jumped Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 3 Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 4 Is there continuity?
YES
The MTR 1 and MTR 2 wires are OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open in the MTR 1 wire or the MTR 2 wire between the PCM (C4, C3) and the throttle body.
- Throttle body internal circuit check
-1. At the throttle body side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Throttle body 6P connector No. 1 (throttle body side) Test point 2 Throttle body 6P connector No. 2 (throttle body side) Is there about 1.0 kΩ or more?
YES
NO
The throttle body internal circuit is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2101 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P2101 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.