DTC P2096, P2097

2020 Honda HR-V LX, FWDSECTION DTC P2096, P2097

DTC P2096  : Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean DTC P2097  : Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich

NOTE: 

  • Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
  • If any of the DTCs listed below are stored at the same time as DTC P2096, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for P2096.

    P0133, P1157, P1172, P2195, P219A, P2238, P2252, P2A00: A/F sensor (Sensor 1)

    P0134, P0135: A/F sensor (Sensor 1) heater

    P0137, P0138, P0139, P2270: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)

    P0141: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) heater

    P0171, P0172: Fuel system

    P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204: No. 1-No. 4 cylinder Fuel injector

    P0300: Random misfire

    P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304: No. 1-No. 4 cylinder misfire

    P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354: No. 1-No. 4 cylinder Ignition coil

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P2096 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean      
P2097 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Start the engine.

    -4. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (CVT in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

    -5. Test-drive the vehicle under these conditions:

    • Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158 deg. F (70 deg. C)
    • CVT in D, M/T in 4th or 5th
    • Engine speed below 4, 000 rpm
    • Drive at a steady speed between 15-75 mph (24-120 km/h) for 70 seconds or more
    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    ECT SENSOR 1    
    ENGINE SPEED    
    VEHICLE SPEED    

    -6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2096 and/or P2097 with the HDS.

    DTC Description OBD STATUS
    P2096 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean (Bank 1)  
    P2097 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich  

    Does the HDS indicate FAILED?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot . If the HDS indicates EXECUTING, keep the test conditions until a result comes on. If the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 1-5 and recheck.

  2. Cylinder A/F variation check

    -1. Start the engine.

    -2. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (CVT in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

    -3. Check under these conditions:

    • A/C off
    • All electrical loads off

    -4. Do the CYLINDER A/F TEST in the INSPECTION MENU three times with the HDS.

    CYLINDER A/F TEST

    Is the result OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Go to the troubleshooting for DTC P219A .

  3. Exhaust system check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check for leakage, clogging, or blockage in the exhaust system.

    Is there leakage in the exhaust system between the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), or any clogging or restrictions in the exhaust system?

    YES 

    Repair or replace the exhaust system .

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. A/F sensor (Sensor 1) check (substitution)

    -1. Substitute a known-good A/F sensor (Sensor 1) .

    -2. Reconnect all connectors.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Reset the PCM with the HDS .

    Reset PCM

    -5. Do the PCM idle learn procedure .

    -6. Start the engine.

    -7. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (CVT in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

    -8. Test-drive the vehicle under these conditions:

    • Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158 deg. F (70 deg. C)
    • CVT in D, M/T in 4th or 5th
    • Engine speed below 4, 000 rpm
    • Drive at a steady speed between 15-75 mph (24-120 km/h) for 70 seconds or more
    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    ECT SENSOR 1    
    ENGINE SPEED    
    VEHICLE SPEED    

    -9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2096 with the HDS.

    DTC Description OBD STATUS
    P2096 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean  
    P2097 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich  

    Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

    YES 

    Replace the original A/F sensor (Sensor 1) .

    NO 

    If the HDS indicates FAILED, replace secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) . If the HDS indicates EXECUTING, keep the test conditions until a result comes on. If the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 4-8 and recheck.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.