Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P1707
DTC P1707 : Neutral Position Sensor B Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P1707 Neutral Position Sensor B Circuit Low Voltage |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P1707 Neutral Position Sensor B Circuit Low Voltage Is DTC P1707 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the neutral position sensor and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .
- DTC check
-1. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P0851 Neutral Position Sensor A Circuit Low Voltage P1707 Neutral Position Sensor B Circuit Low Voltage Are DTC P0851 and P1707 indicated at the same time?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Determine possible failure area (neutral position sensor, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Neutral position sensor 4P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Neutral position sensor 4P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Neutral position sensor 4P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 5 V?
YES
Replace the neutral position sensor .
NO
Go to step 4.
- Open wire check (VCC2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Neutral position sensor 4P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector B (51P) No. 29 Test point 2 Neutral position sensor 4P connector No. 1 Is there continuity?
YES
The VCC2 wire is OK.Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P1707 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P1707 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the VCC2 wire between the PCM (B29) and the neutral position sensor.
- Determine possible failure area (neutral position sensor, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Neutral position sensor 4P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit NEUTRAL POSITION SENSOR 2 Is about 5 V indicated?
YES
Replace the neutral position sensor .
NO
Go to step 6.
- Shorted wire check (NSS2 wire)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Neutral position sensor 4P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Neutral position sensor 4P connector No. 4 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the NSS2 wire between the PCM (B39) and the neutral position sensor.
NO
The NSS2 wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P1707 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P1707 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.