DTC P16E3

2020 Honda HR-V LX, FWDSECTION DTC P16E3

DTC P16E3  : PGM-FI-Battery Sensor LIN Communication Error

NOTE: 

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P16E3 PGM-FI-Battery Sensor LIN Communication Error      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait for 10 seconds.

    -3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P16E3 PGM-FI-Battery Sensor LIN Communication Error      

    Is DTC P16E3 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the 12 volt battery sensor and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .

  2. DTC check

    -1. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P16E2 PGM-FI-ACG LIN Communication Error      

    Is DTC P16E2 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Go to step 7.

  3. Determine possible failure area (LIN line shorted, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    12 volt battery sensor 3P connector

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      12 volt battery sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 12 volt battery sensor 3P connector No. 3
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH434867Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  4. Shorted wire check (LIN line)

    -1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -2. Continue to check for continuity between the 12 volt battery sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:

    • Alternator 1P connector
    • PCM connector B (51P)

    Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?

    YES 

    The LIN wire is OK. Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

    NO 

    Repair a short in the LIN wire between the 12 volt battery sensor, the alternator, and the PCM (B31).

  5. Determine possible failure area (12 volt battery sensor, others)

    -1. Reconnect the 12 volt battery sensor 3P connector.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Alternator 1P connector

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Alternator 1P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Alternator 1P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH434868Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Replace the 12 volt battery sensor .

    NO 

    Go to step 6.

  6. Open wire check (LIN line)

    -1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    12 volt battery sensor 3P connector
    PCM connector B (51P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Alternator 1P connector: disconnected
    12 volt battery sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector B (51P) No. 31
    Test point 2 12 volt battery sensor 3P connector No. 3
    GHH434869Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The LIN wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P16E3 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P16E3 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the LIN wire between the PCM (B31) and the 12 volt battery sensor.

  7. Fuse check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check the following fuse.

    Fuse No. B18 (10 A)
    Location Under-hood fuse/relay box

    Is the fuse OK?

    YES 

    The fuse is OK. Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Repair a short in the +B HORN wire between the 12 volt battery sensor and the No. B18 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. B18 (10 A) fuse.

  8. Open wire check (+B HORN line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    12 volt battery sensor 3P connector

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      12 volt battery sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 12 volt battery sensor 3P connector No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH434870Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B HORN wire is OK. Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the +B HORN wire between the 12 volt battery sensor and No. B18 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

  9. Open wire check (LIN line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector B (51P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      12 volt battery sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector B (51P) No. 31
    Test point 2 12 volt battery sensor 3P connector No. 3
    GHH434871Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The LIN wire is OK. Replace the 12 volt battery sensor .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the LIN wire between the PCM (B31) and the 12 volt battery sensor.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.