DTC P16BB

2020 Honda HR-V LX, FWDSECTION DTC P16BB

DTC P16BB  : Alternator B Terminal Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P16BB Alternator B Terminal Circuit Low Voltage      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Start the engine.

    -4. Check under these conditions:

    • A/C on
    • Temperature control at maximum cool
    • Blower fan at maximum speed
    • Headlights on high beam
    • Rear window defogger on

    -5. Hold the engine speed at 2, 000 rpm without load (CVT in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.

    -6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P16BB Alternator B Terminal Circuit Low Voltage      

    Is DTC P16BB indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the 12 volt battery terminal fuse box. Also check the 12 volt battery performance . If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .

  2. +B terminal check

    -1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the 12 volt battery terminal fuse box (ACG+B line).

    Are the connections and terminals OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair the connections or the terminals.

  3. Open wire check (ACG +B line)

    -1. Check for an open in the wire between the alternator and the 12 volt battery terminal fuse box at the engine harness.

    Is the harness OK?

    YES 

    Replace the alternator .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the ACG +B wire between the alternator and the 12 volt battery terminal fuse box.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.