Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P1659
DTC P1659 : ETCS Control Relay OFF Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P1659 ETCS Control Relay OFF Malfunction |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P1659 ETCS Control Relay OFF Malfunction Is DTC P1659 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ETCS control relay and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .
- Determine possible failure area (+B DBW or VBDBW/DBW RLY OUT line, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. B4 (15 A) Location Under-hood fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 8.
- ETCS control relay test
-1. Remove the ETCS control relay (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
-2. Test the ETCS control relay .
Is the ETCS control relay OK?
YES
The ETCS control relay is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Replace the ETCS control relay.
- Determine possible failure area (under-hood fuse/relay box, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode ETCS control relay: disconnected Test point 1 ETCS control relay 4P socket No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
- Open wire check (+B DBW line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode ETCS control relay: disconnected Test point 1 ETCS control relay 4P socket No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B DBW wire is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open in the +B DBW wire between the No. B4 (15 A) fuse and the ETCS control relay. If needed, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box .
- Open wire check (VBDBW/DBW RLY OUT line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode ETCS control relay: disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test point 1 ETCS control relay 4P socket No. 2 Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 1 Is there continuity?
YES
The VBDBW/DBW RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 7.
NO
Repair an open in the VBDBW/DBW RLY OUT wire between the PCM (C1) and the ETCS control relay.
- Open wire check (DBW RLY CL- line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode ETCS control relay: disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test point 1 ETCS control relay 4P socket No. 4 Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 50 Is there continuity?
YES
The DBW RLY CL- wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P1659 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P1659 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the DBW RLY CL- wire between the PCM (A50) and the ETCS control relay.
- Shorted wire check (VBDBW/DBW RLY OUT line)
-1. Remove the ETCS control relay (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode ETCS control relay: disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the VBDBW/DBW RLY OUT wire between the PCM (C1) and the ETCS control relay.
NO
The VBDBW/DBW RLY OUT wires are OK. Go to step 9.
- Shorted wire check (+B DBW line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode ETCS control relay: disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test point 1 ETCS control relay 4P socket No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the +B DBW wire between the No. B4 (15 A) fuse and the ETCS control relay. If needed, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box .
NO
The +B DBW wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P1659 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P1659 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.