Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0850
DTC P0850 : Neutral Position Sensor A/B Incorrect Voltage Correlation
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0850 Neutral Position Sensor A/B Incorrect Voltage Correlation |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Move the shift lever to all driving position, then move it to the neutral position.
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P0850 Neutral Position Sensor A/B Incorrect Voltage Correlation Is DTC P0850 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the neutral position sensor and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .
- Determine possible failure area (neutral position sensor, others)
-1. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit NEUTRAL POSITION SENSOR 1 NEUTRAL POSITION SENSOR 2 Are they the same voltage?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
- Determine possible failure area (PCM, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connectors.
PCM connector B (51P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector B (51P) No. 33 Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 39 Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
The NSS1 and NSS2 wires are OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0850 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0850 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
- Shorted wire check (NSS1 wire to NSS2 wire)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Neutral position sensor 4P connector -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Neutral position sensor 4P connector: disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector B (51P) No. 33 Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 39 Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the NSS1 wire to NSS2 wire between the PCM (B33 and B39) and the neutral position sensor.
NO
The NSS1 and NSS2 wires are OK. Replace the neutral position sensor .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.