Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0617
DTC P0617 : Starter Cut Relay Diagnosis Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0617 Starter Cut Relay Diagnosis Circuit High Voltage |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit STARTER CUT RELAY More than 3.2 V Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1, starter cut relay 2, and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .
- Determine possible failure area (START DIAG line, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the No. B25 (7.5 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit STARTER CUT RELAY More than 3.2 V Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 3.
- Relay check
-1. Remove starter cut relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
-2. Test starter cut relay 1 .
Is starter cut relay 1 OK ?
YES
Starter cut relay 1 is OK. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1, starter cut relay 2, and the PCM. If needed replace the under-hood fuse/relay box .
NO
Replace starter cut relay 1.
- Shorted wire check (START DIAG line to power)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P) -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition ON mode PCM connector A (51P): disconnected No. B25 (7.5 A) fuse: removed Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 24 Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 0.1 V or less?
YES
The START DIAG wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0617 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0617 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair a short to power in the START DIAG wire between the No. B25 (7.5 A) fuse and the PCM (A24).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.