DTC P0616

2020 Honda HR-V LX, FWDSECTION DTC P0616

DTC P0616  : Starter Cut Relay Diagnosis Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0616 Starter Cut Relay Diagnosis Circuit Low Voltage      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    STARTER CUT RELAY Less than 2.2 V    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1, starter cut relay 2, and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .

  2. Fuse check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check the following fuse.

    Fuse No. B25 (7.5 A)
    Location Under-hood fuse/relay box

    Is the fuse OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  3. Determine possible failure area (START DIAG line, others)

    -1. Remove the No. B25 (7.5 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    STARTER CUT RELAY More than 2.2 V    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  4. Relay check

    -1. Remove starter cut relay 2 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    GHH434755Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -2. Test starter cut relay 2.

    Is starter cut relay 2 OK ?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the ST RLY 1 TO 2 wire between the No. B25 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, starter cut relay 1, and starter cut relay 2. If needed, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box .

    NO 

    Replace starter cut relay 2.

  5. Shorted wire check (START DIAG line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (51P)

    -4. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 24
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there 1.0 MΩ or more?

    YES 

    The START DIAG wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0616 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0616 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair a short in the START DIAG wire between starter cut relay 1, starter cut relay 2 in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the PCM (A24).

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.