Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0615
DTC P0615 : Starter Relay STRLD Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0615 Starter Relay STRLD Circuit Malfunction |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Try to start the engine.
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P0615 Starter Relay STRLD Circuit Malfunction Is DTC P0615 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1, starter cut relay 2, and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .
- DTC check
-1. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P16F3 Starter Cut Relay 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage P16F4 Starter Cut Relay 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage Are DTC P16F3 and P16F4 indicated at the same time?
YES
Go to the troubleshooting for DTC P16F3 and P16F4 .
NO
Go to step 3
- Determine possible failure area (START DIAG, others)
-1. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Fuse check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. B25 (7.5 A) Location Under-hood fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Replace the No. B25 (7.5 A) fuse. Also check for a short to ground on the No. B25 (7.5 A) fuse circuit if needed.
- Open wire check (START DIAG/ST RLY 1 TO 2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove starter cut relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
-3. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-4. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P) -5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Starter cut relay 1: disconnected PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 24 Test point 2 Starter cut relay 1 4P socket No. 1 Is there continuity?
YES
The START DIAG/ST RLY 1 TO 2 wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0615 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0615 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the START DIAG/ST RLY 1 TO 2 wire between starter cut relay 1 and the PCM (A24).
- Fuse check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. C26 (7.5 A) Location Under-dash fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
Repair an open in the IG1 ST CUT RLY wire between the No. C26 (7.5 A) fuse and starter cut relay 1. If wire is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
NO
Check for a short in the IG1 ST CUT RLY wire between the No. C26 (7.5 A) fuse and starter cut relay 1, and repair it as needed. Also replace the No. C26 (7.5 A) fuse.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.